Interpreting Acid-Base Titration Curves

A titration curve plots the pH of the solution against the volume of titrant added, and its shape shows the strength of the acid and base, the position of the equivalence point and, for weak acids, the pKa at the half-equivalence point. In brief: for 25.00 mL of 0.1000 mol/L HCl titrated with 0.1000 mol/L NaOH, the pH rises slowly from 1.00 to 3.70 at 24.90 mL, jumps to 7.00 at 25.00 mL and to 10.30 at 25.10 mL; for acetic acid, the equivalence point is at pH 8.72 and the pH at half-equivalence (12.50 mL) equals pKa = 4.76.

Titration curves are the picture of everything learned about pH, buffers and hydrolysis. This article explains how to read each region of a curve, gives calculated data for strong acid–strong base and weak acid–strong base titrations, compares curve features, covers weak bases and polyprotic acids, shows how to find the equivalence point and pKa, works through examples and gives some history.

What does a strong acid–strong base curve look like?

The data are for 25.00 mL of 0.1000 mol/L HCl (2.500 mmol) titrated with 0.1000 mol/L NaOH.

Strong acid with strong base
NaOH added (mL)RegionpH
0.00Start1.00
10.00Before equivalence1.37
20.00Before equivalence1.95
24.00Before equivalence2.69
24.90Just before3.70
25.00Equivalence point7.00
25.10Just after10.30
26.00After equivalence11.29
30.00After equivalence11.96

What does a weak acid–strong base curve look like?

The data are for 25.00 mL of 0.1000 mol/L acetic acid (pKa 4.76) with 0.1000 mol/L NaOH.

Weak acid with strong base
NaOH added (mL)RegionpH
0.00Weak acid only2.87
5.00Buffer4.16
10.00Buffer4.58
12.50Half-equivalence: pH = pKa4.76
20.00Buffer5.36
24.00Buffer6.14
24.90Buffer7.16
25.00Equivalence point8.72
25.10Excess OH−10.30
30.00Excess OH−11.96
Titration curves of HCl and acetic acid with NaOH 0 10 20 25 30 40 0 2 4 6 8 10 12 14 NaOH added (mL) pH strong acid, HCl weak acid, acetic
Titration of 25.00 mL of 0.1000 mol/L acid with 0.1000 mol/L NaOH, calculated from the formulas in the article. The strong acid (solid) starts at pH 1.00 and jumps through pH 7.00 at 25.00 mL. The weak acid (dashed) starts at pH 2.87, shows a buffer region, and reaches pH 8.72 at the equivalence point. The dotted lines mark 25.00 mL and pH 7.

How do the curves compare?

Features of the two curves
FeatureStrong acidWeak acid
Initial pHLow (1.00)Higher (2.87)
Early curveAlmost flatQuick rise, then a buffer region
pH at equivalence7.00Above 7 (8.72)
Steep jumppH 3.7 to 10.3pH 7.2 to 10.3 (shorter)
After equivalenceIdentical: set by excess NaOH
IndicatorManyPhenolphthalein

How do you calculate the pH in each region?

  1. Start: pH of the acid alone (strong: −log c; weak: from Ka).
  2. Before equivalence, strong acid: excess H+ moles ÷ total volume.
  3. Before equivalence, weak acid: buffer, pH = pKa + log(n(base added) ÷ n(acid remaining)).
  4. At equivalence, strong–strong: pH 7. For a weak acid: hydrolysis of A−, [OH−] = √(Kbc).
  5. After equivalence: excess OH− moles ÷ total volume.

What about weak bases and polyprotic acids?

A weak base titrated with a strong acid gives a mirror image: a curve that starts at a high pH, has a buffer region around pKa of the conjugate acid, and an equivalence point below 7 (ammonia with HCl: pH about 5.3 for 0.05 mol/L NH4+). A polyprotic acid shows several steps. Sodium carbonate titrated with HCl shows equivalence points near pH 8.3 (HCO3− formed) and near pH 3.9 (H2CO3). Phosphoric acid shows two clear steps near pH 4.7 and 9.8; the third (pKa 12.35) is too weak to show clearly.

Worked examples

  1. Equivalence volume. 20.00 mL of 0.150 mol/L acid with 0.100 mol/L NaOH (1 : 1): V = 0.150 × 20.00 ÷ 0.100 = 30.0 mL.
  2. pKa from the curve. A weak acid has its equivalence point at 40.0 mL. The pH at 20.0 mL (half-equivalence) is 3.85, so pKa = 3.85 and Ka = 1.4 × 10−4.
  3. pH at 10.00 mL, strong acid. Excess H+ = 2.500 − 1.000 = 1.500 mmol in 35.00 mL: 0.04286 mol/L; pH 1.37.
    1.000 1.500 2.500 − 1.000 = 1.500 mmol 1.500 / 35.00 = 0.04286 mol/L pH = 1.37
  4. pH at equivalence for acetic acid. Acetate = 2.500 mmol in 50.00 mL = 0.0500 mol/L. Kb = 5.6 × 10−10: [OH−] = 5.3 × 10−6; pOH 5.28; pH 8.72.
  5. Choose an indicator. For acetic acid, a color change between pH 7.2 and 10.3 is needed: phenolphthalein (8.2 to 10.0) works, methyl orange (3.1 to 4.4) would change far too early (at about 5 mL).
  6. pH after equivalence. At 26.00 mL: excess OH− = 0.100 mmol in 51.00 mL = 1.96 × 10−3 mol/L; pOH 2.71; pH 11.29.

How are curves used?

Curves allow chemists to find unknown concentrations, to determine pKa values of new compounds and to design buffers. Potentiometric titration with a glass electrode was developed in the early 20th century, and the derivative of the curve (the steepest point) is used to locate equivalence points automatically. Hydrogen ion titration curves of proteins reveal their ionizable groups.

Which mistakes are common?

Mistake 1: Expecting pH 7 at every equivalence point

Only for strong acid with strong base.

Mistake 2: Using the half-equivalence rule for a strong acid

It applies to weak acids, where a buffer forms.

Mistake 3: Calculating the pH after equivalence from the acid

After equivalence, the pH comes from the excess titrant.

Mistake 4: Forgetting the total volume

Concentrations must be divided by the sum of the volumes of acid and titrant.