Scientific Notation and Large Numbers

Scientific notation writes a number as a coefficient between 1 and 10 multiplied by a power of ten, in the form a × 10n, which makes very large and very small numbers easy to write and compare. In brief: Avogadro’s number is 6.022 × 1023 and the mass of an electron is about 9.109 × 10−31 kg; positive exponents mean large numbers, and negative exponents mean small ones.

Chemistry deals with numbers that range from the number of atoms in a spoonful of water to the diameter of an atom. Writing all the zeros would be impractical and error-prone. This article explains how to convert numbers to scientific notation, how to calculate with them, how this notation shows significant figures, how calculators display it, a table of important constants, worked examples and a short history.

What is scientific notation?

A number in scientific notation has the form a × 10n, where the coefficient a is at least 1 and less than 10, and the exponent n is a whole number. A positive n tells how many places the decimal point moves to the right to get the ordinary number, and a negative n tells how many places it moves to the left.

For example, 4.5 × 103 = 4,500 and 4.5 × 10−3 = 0.0045. The notation also shows the number of significant figures clearly: 3.00 × 108 has three significant figures, but 300,000,000 is ambiguous.

4.5 × 103 4 5 0 0 = 4,500 4.5 × 10−3 0 0 0 4 5 = 0.0045

How do you convert to scientific notation?

  1. Move the decimal point until there is exactly one nonzero digit to its left.
  2. Count the number of places moved. This is the size of the exponent.
  3. If you moved the point to the left (a large number), the exponent is positive. If you moved it to the right (a small number), the exponent is negative.
  4. Write the coefficient followed by × 10 and the exponent.
Examples of conversion
Ordinary number Decimal point moved Scientific notation
93,000,0007 places left9.3 × 107
602,200,000,000,000,000,000,00023 places left6.022 × 1023
0.000564 places right5.6 × 10−4
0.00000000015410 places right1.54 × 10−10
12.51 place left1.25 × 101

How do you calculate with scientific notation?

After each calculation, adjust the result so that the coefficient is between 1 and 10.

20 × 108 = 2.0 × 109 ÷ 10 + 1

Important numbers in chemistry

Selected constants and quantities in scientific notation
Quantity Value Unit
Avogadro constant6.022 × 1023mol−1
Speed of light in a vacuum2.998 × 108m/s
Mass of an electron9.109 × 10−31kg
Mass of a proton1.673 × 10−27kg
Elementary charge1.602 × 10−19C
Typical atomic diameterabout 1 × 10−10m
Average Earth–Sun distance1.496 × 1011m

Worked examples

  1. Multiplication. (3.0 × 104) × (2.0 × 10−6) = 6.0 × 10−2 = 0.060.
  2. Division. (8.4 × 105) ÷ (2.1 × 102) = 4.0 × 103.
  3. Result needing adjustment. (5.0 × 103) × (4.0 × 105) = 20 × 108, which is written as 2.0 × 109.
  4. Addition. 3.2 × 105 + 4.5 × 104. Rewrite the second number as 0.45 × 105. The sum is 3.65 × 105, which with two significant figures in 3.2 is rounded to 3.7 × 105 (the first number is certain only to the tens of thousands).
  5. Counting atoms. How many molecules are in 0.050 mol of water? 0.050 × 6.022 × 1023 = 3.0 × 1022.
  6. Comparing sizes. The electron mass is 9.109 × 10−31 kg and the proton mass is 1.673 × 10−27 kg. The ratio is 1.673 × 10−27 ÷ 9.109 × 10−31 = 1.837 × 103, so a proton is about 1,840 times as heavy as an electron.
  7. Light travel time. Light covers 1.496 × 1011 m from the Sun at 2.998 × 108 m/s in 1.496 × 1011 ÷ 2.998 × 108 = 499 s, which is about 8.3 minutes.

How do calculators show scientific notation?

Calculators and spreadsheets use E notation, in which 6.022E23 means 6.022 × 1023 and 1.5E−4 means 1.5 × 10−4. On a scientific calculator, use the EXP or ×10x key to enter the exponent. Enter 6.022 × 1023 as 6.022, EXP, 23, and do not type × 10 followed by ^23, since the calculator may treat it differently. Enter negative exponents with the sign-change key (±) or (−), as your calculator requires.

How did large numbers get names?

Archimedes wrote a work called The Sand Reckoner in the 3rd century BCE, in which he developed a system to name numbers larger than the number of grains of sand that would fill the universe, as he imagined it. Modern exponent notation developed over centuries; René Descartes used superscript exponents in the 1600s. The name “googol” for 10100 was invented in 1920 by a nine-year-old, Milton Sirotta, nephew of the mathematician Edward Kasner.

Which mistakes are common?

Mistake 1: Using a coefficient outside the range 1 to 10

12 × 103 is not in standard form. Write 1.2 × 104.

Mistake 2: Getting the sign of the exponent wrong

Numbers smaller than 1 have negative exponents. 0.003 is 3 × 10−3.

Mistake 3: Adding exponents when adding numbers

Exponents are added only when multiplying. For addition, first make the exponents equal.

Mistake 4: Dropping significant figures

Write 2.50 × 103, not 2.5 × 103, if the zero is measured.